2020 Sailing & Racing Calendar

Date Day Start time High Water Height Event name OD Rescue Boat
08/02/2020 Saturday 10.00 10:33 9.3m      
09/02/2020 Sunday 10.00 11:16 9.54m      
29/02/2020 Saturday 13.30 14:31 8.50m      
01/03/2020 Sunday 13.30 15:06 8.09m      
14/03/2020 Saturday 13.00 14:36 9.49m RIB Training & Launch event    
15/03/2020 Sunday 14.00 15:25 8.77m RIB Training & Launch event    
21/03/2020 Saturday 9.00 09:47 8.33m Fitting Out Social ? TBC    
22/03/2020 Sunday 10.00 10:27 8.73m      
28/03/2020 Saturday 12.00 13:30 8.87m      
29/03/2020 Sunday 13.30 15:00 8.57m Series 1 – Commodores Day  Chris Spicer Judith Colley
11/04/2020 Saturday 13.00 14:29 9.28m Discover Sailing – Coordinator, Gibbi    
12/04/2020 Sunday 13.30 15:13 8.54m Series 1 – Nick Riden Gibbi Mark Procter
18/04/2020 Saturday 9.30 10:14 8.12m      
19/04/2020 Sunday 9.30 10:54 8.51m Series 1 – Ladies Series Race 1 Dave Edwards Barry Hunt
25/04/2020 Saturday 12.00 13:34 9.00m Discover Sailing – Co-ordinator, Barry Hunt    
26/04/2020 Sunday 12.30 14:05 8.82m Series 1 – William Gardener Cup Phil Chandler Rohan Slaughter
09/05/2020 Saturday 12.00 13:25 9.89m Discover Sailing    
10/05/2020 Sunday 12.30 14:09 9.51m Series 1 – Ladies Series Race 2 Dave Brookbank Ivan Huff
23/05/2020 Saturday 10.30 12:36 8.91m      
24/05/2020 Sunday 11.00 13:10 8.89m Series 1 – Walter Bell Nigel Simpson Liz Constantine
30/05/2020 Saturday 17.00 18:15 7.74m      
31/05/2020 Sunday 18.30 19:29 7.89m Series 1 – Pot of Shrimps John Hodgson Arne Gerbe
06/06/2020 Saturday 11.00 12:22 9.56m Discover Sailing – Co -ordinator, Sue Byers    
07/06/2020 Sunday 11.30 13:08 9.49m Series 1 – Stagecoach Bowl Annabel Hall Dyane Silvester
13/06/2020 Saturday 17.00 18:09 7.16m      
14/06/2020 Sunday 17.30 19:15 7.8m Series 2 – Ladies Series Race 3 Gibbi Mark Procter
20/06/2020 Saturday 10.00 11:35 8.59m Discover Sailing    
21/06/2020 Sunday 10.30 12:13 8.76m Series 2 – RNLI Pennant Graham Hall Ivan Huff
27/06/2020 Saturday 15.30 16:48 8.32m      
28/06/2020 Sunday 16.30 17:50 8.12m Series 2 – Lady Ashton Cup Uschi Chris Baines
04/07/2020 Saturday 10.00 11:23 8.98m      
05/07/2020 Sunday 10.30 12:12 9.08m Series 2 Gibbi Judith Colley
11/07/2020 Saturday 15.00 16:22 7.79m MBSA – Roa Island    
12/07/2020 Sunday 15.30 17:10 7.46m MBSA – Roa Island    
18/07/2020 Saturday 9.00 10:28 8.03m Discover Sailing    
19/07/2020 Sunday 9.30 11:13 8.41m Series 2 – Fancy Dress Dave Edwards Ivan Huff
25/07/2020 Saturday 13.00 15:36 9.3m Discover Sailing    
26/07/2020 Sunday 15.00 16:27 8.72m Series 2 Nigel Simpson Liz Constantine
01/08/2020 Saturday 9.30 10:25 8.31m      
02/08/2020 Sunday 10.00 11:19 8.60m Series 2 – Richmond Wrought Iron Chris Baines Dave Brookbank
08/08/2020 Saturday 13.30 13:03 8.44m      
09/08/2020 Sunday 14.00 15:39 8.15m Series 3 Dave Edwards Annabel Hall
15/08/2020 Saturday 9.00 09:05 7.3m      
16/08/2020 Sunday 9.00 10:05 7.81m Series 3 – Benson Cup Andrew Craven John Hodgson
22/08/2020 Saturday 13.00 14:29 9.69m      
23/08/2020 Sunday 13.30 15:13 9.41m Series 3 Chris Spicer Graham Hall
29/08/2020 Saturday 9.00 09:19 7.69m      
30/08/2020 Sunday 9.00 10:24 8.09m Series 3 Arne Gerbe Phil Shelling
05/09/2020 Saturday 12.30 13:59 8.91m MSC Castlegate Security Services Regatta    
06/09/2020 Sunday 13.00 14:29 8.73m MSC Castlegate Security Services Regatta    
19/09/2020 Saturday 12.00 13:22 10.12m      
20/09/2020 Sunday 12.30 14:04 9.99m Series 4 Keith Byers Sue Byers
03/10/2020 Saturday 11.30 13:01 9.15m      
04/10/2020 Sunday 12.00 13:29 9.09m Series 4 Barry Hunt Ivan Huff
16/10/2020 Saturday 10.45 12:16 10.18m      
17/10/2020 Sunday 11.30 12:58 10.25m Series 4 – Final Fling Phil Chandler Dyane Silvester