2021 Sailing & Racing Calendar

 

Please find the Sailing and Racing calendar below.

Members are required to ensure that they are available on the date(s) when they have OD and Safety Boat duties. Members are responsible for finding a substitute for the duties and then letting Keith know.

A printable version is available here – 2021 Sailing Programme and OD List – final

 

Date

High Water

Tide height (m)

Start time

Event

OD

Safety

 Outside Events

Sun 11th April

12.01

9.1

10.30

Informal sailing/refresher

Gibbi

Sue

 

Sat 17th April

15.18

8.2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 18th April

15.45

7.8

14.15

Informal sailing/refresher

Chris Baines

Ivan Huff

 

Sun 25th April

10.43

9.1

9.30

Commodores Day/Series 1

Gibbi

Charlie

 

Sat 1st May

15.13

9.0

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 2nd May

16.07

8.4

14.30

William Gardner Cup /Series 1

Phil Preston

Mark Procter

 

Sat 8th May

10.13

8.4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 9th

10.54

8.6

9.30

Walter Bell/Series 1

Keith

Sue

 

Sat 15th May

14.14

8.5

 

 

 

 

26th – 28th May Coniston Regatta

Sun 16th May

14.49

8.2

13.15

RNLI Pennant/Series 1

Chris Spicer

Uschi

2nd June – SWSC Waterhead Long Distance

Sun 23rd May

9.15

8.5

9.00

Series 1

Johanna

Phil Chandler

 

Sat 29th May

14.12

9.3

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 30th May

16.08

8.4

14.30

Lady Ashton Cup/Series 1

John Hodgson

Martyn Browitt

 

Sun 6th June

9.31

8.1

9.00

Series 2

Phil Shelling

Bob Chaplin

 

Sat 12 June

13.21

8.6

 

 

 

 

7/8 July – Lord Birkett Trophy Ullswater

Sun 13th June

13.57

8.5

12.30

Stagecoach Bowl/Series 2

Dave Metcalfe

Rohan Slaughter

 

Sat 19th June

19.10

7.9

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 20th June

2016

8,2

18.30

Pot of Shrimps/Series 2

Nigel Simpson

Liz Constantine

 

Sat 26th June

13.13

9.3

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 27th June

14.03

9.1

12.30

Lady Helm Challenge/Series 2

Dave Edwards

Keith

 

Sat 3rd July

19.19

7.4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 4th July

20.23

7.4

19.00

Series 2

Arne Gerber

Dyane

 

Sat 10th July

12.29

8.6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 11th July

13.06

8.7

11.30

Visitor Cup/Series 2

 

 

 

Sat 17th July

17.29

8.1

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 18th July

18.31

8.0

17.00

Series 2

 

 

 

Sat 24th July

12.18

9.1

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 25th July

13.16

9.2

11.30

Series 2

 

 

 

Sat 31st July

17.16

7.6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 1st Aug

18.12

7.3

16.30

Richmond Wrought Iron/Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 7th Aug

11.35

8.4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 8th Aug

12.12

8.7

10.30

Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 14th Aug

16.06

8.6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 15th Aug

16.56

8.3

15.30

Benson Cup/Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 21st Aug

11.24

8.8

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 22nd Aug

12.10

9.1

10.30

Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 28th Aug

15.42

8.2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 29th Aug

16.20

7.8

15.00

Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 4th Sept

10.32

8.0

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 5th Sept

11.13

8.5

10.00

Series 3

 

 

 

Sat 11th Sept

14.57

9.2

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 12th Sept

15.40

8.9

14.00

Series 4

 

 

 

Sat 18th Sept

10.27

8.4

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 19th Sept

11.14

8.8

9.30

Series 4

 

 

 

Sat 25th Sept

14.31

8.7

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 26th Sept

15.02

8.4

13.30

Series 4

 

 

 

Sat 9th Oct

13.53

9.7

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 10th Oct

14.34

9.4

13.00

Series 4

 

 

 

Sat 23rd Oct

13.31

9.0

 

 

 

 

 

Sun 24th Oct

14.11

8.8

12.30

Final Fling