Sailing Programme

Midweek Evening Sailing will be continuing at  Killington Reservoir, contact Dyane Sylvester or John Gibbison for details.

2018 Sailing Programme and OD List can be downloaded for printing click here.

Date Start time High tide Tide height (m) Event OD Safety  

Outside Events

Sun 18th Mar 10:30 11:53 9.52 Practice Racing Dave Imeson Barry Hunt
Sun 1st April 11.30 12.52 9.82 Series 1/ Commodores Day Dave Imeson Keith Byers
Sun 8nd Apr 17.00 17.45 6.81 Series 1/ Nick Riden Rohan Slaughter John Hodgson
Sun 15th Apr 10.30 11.49 9.19 Series 1 Chris Spicer Phil Shelling
Sun 22nd Apr 16.00 17.03 8.05 Series 1/ Benson Cup Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 29th Apr 10.30 11.50 9.26 Series 1 – Pursuit Race 1 Robin Whitham Mark Procter
Sun 6th May 14.30 16.08 7.45 Series 1/ Visitor Cup Nigel Simpson John Gibbison
Sun 13th May 9.30 10.35 8.68 Series 1 Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sun 20th May 14.30 15.55 8.47 Series 2/ Walter Bell Dave Brookbank Phil Preston
Sun 27th May 9.45 10.44 8.75 Series 2 Bob Chaplin Phil Chandler 26th – 28th May Coniston Regatta
Sun 3th June 13.30 15.07 8.12 Series 2/ Pot of Shrimps Tyrone Lewis Dave Imeson 2nd June – SWSC Waterhead Long Distance
Sun 10th June 9.00 9.05 8.15 Series 2 Keith Byers John Gibbison
Sun 17th June 13.30 14.52 9.37 Series 2/ Stagecoach Elaine Catterall Ash Gibson
Sun 24th June 9.00 9.28 8.14 Series 2 – Pursuit Race 2 Dave Baron Chris Spicer  Dinghy Cruise to Half Moon Bay
Sun 1st July 12.30 14.06 8.49 Series 2/RNLI Pennant  Judith Colley John Hodgson
Sun 8th July 19.00 19.54 7.67 Series 3  Barry Hunt Dave Tregidgo 7/8 July – Lord Birkett Trophy Ullswater
Sun 15th July 12.30 13.49 9.75 Series 3 Keith Byers Dave Imeson
Sun 22th July 19.00 20.26 7.58 Series 3 – Pursuit Race 3 John Gibbison Rohan Slaughter
Sun 29th July 12.00 13.14 8.65 Series 3/Lady Ashton Cup Phil Shelling Chris Spicer
Sun 5th Aug 16.30 17.56 7.65 Series 3 – Pursuit Race 4 Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 12th Aug 11.30 12.48 9.84 Series 3/ Richmond Wrought Iron Mark Procter Robin Whitham
Sat 18th Aug 18.00 7.3 MBSA Regatta – South Windermere SC
Sun 19th Aug 18.27 7.4 MBSA Regatta – South Windermere SC
Date 2018 Start Time High Tide Tide height (m) Event OD Safety Boat
Sun 26th Aug 11.00 12.21 8.74 Series 4 Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sun 2nd Sept 15.00 16.22 8.13 Series 4 Dave Brookbank Ashley Gibson
Sat 8th Sept 10.00 10.58 9.17 MSC Castlegate Regatta Nick Miller TBC
Sun 9th Sept 10.30 11.48 9.64 MSC Castlegate Regatta Nick Miller TBC  
Sun 16thSept 15.00 16.38 7.89 Series 4 – Pursuit Race 5 Elaine Catterall Phil Preston
Sun 23rd Sept 10.00 11.24 8.56 Series 4 Graham Hall Nigel Simpson
Sun 30th Sept 13.45 15.13 8.72 Series 4/Peter Lathom Tyrone Lewis Phil Chandler
Sun 7th Oct 9.30 10.46 9.18 Series 4 Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sun 21st Oct 9.15 10.15 7.99 Series 4 – Final Fling Bob Chaplin Dave Baron

NOTES.                                                                                                                               We always endeavour to start racing punctually, so please make sure you arrive in good time to prepare your boat as necessary.
If you are on OD or Safety Boat Duty please arrive at least an hour before the start time to allow for preparation of the safety boat, briefing of sailors etc.
If you are unavailable for the day of your OD or Safety Boat Duty, it is YOUR responsibility to find a replacement / swap and inform the Dinghy Captain –  Keith B.
If anybody wishes to volunteer to do extra duties please advise Keith B.