Sailing Programme

Sailing will be continuing at  Killington Reservoir, contact Dyane Sylvester or John Gibbison for details.

2017 Sailing Programme can be downloaded for printing by clicking here.

MSC 2017 Sailing Programme

Date 2017 Start time High tide Tide height (m) Event OD Safety Boat
Sun 12th Mar 10:00 11:14 9.52 Practice Day Keith Byers Dave Imeson
Sun 19th Mar 14:00 15:18 7.75 Series 1 Chris Spicer John Hodgson
Sun 26th Mar 10:00 11.04 8.92 Series 1/ Commodores Day John Gibbison Barry Hunt
Sun 2nd Apr 14:30 16:03 9 Series 1/ Nick Riden Rohan Slaughter Phil Shelling
Sun 9th Apr 10:00 11:14 9.01 Series 1 Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 16th Apr 13:30 15:08 8.31 Series 1/ Benson Cup Dave Metcalfe Barry Hunt
Sun 23rd Apr 09:30 09:42 8.28 Series 1 Elaine Catterall John Gibbison
Sun 30th Apr 13:30 14:59 9.55 Series 1/ Visitor Cup Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sun 7th May 09:30 10:02 8.41 Series 1 Dave Brookbanks Phil Preston
Sun 14th May 12:30 14:11 8.61 Series 2/ Walter Bell Gavin Waldron Bob Chaplain
Sun 21st May 19:00 20:37 7.87 Series 2 Nigel Broadbent Tyrone Lewis
Sun 28th May 12:30 13:57 9.86 Series 2/ Pot of Shrimps Dave Imeson Phil Chandler
Sun 4th June 20:00 21:04 7.88 Series 2 Chris Spicer Rohan Slaughter
Sun 11th June 12:00 13:18 8.72 Series 2/ Stagecoach Chris Braun Keith Byers
Sun 18th June 17:30 18:45 7.71 Series 2 Ashley Gibson Dave Metcalfe
Sun 25th June 11:30 12:55 9.86 Series 2/ RNLI Pennant Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sat 1st July MBSA ROA Sailing Club
Sun 2nd July MBSA ROA Sailing Club
Sun 9th July 11:00 12:25 8.65 Series 3/ Peter Lathom Phil Preston Rob & Liz Duesbury
Sun 16th July 15:30 17:03 8.09 Series 3 Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 23rd July 10:30 11:56 9.56 Series 3 Dave Brookbanks Phil Shelling
Sun 30th July 15:45 17:15 7.85 Series 3/ Lady Ashton Gavin Waldron Nigel Broadbent
Sun 6th Aug 10:00 11:31 8.41 Series 3 Elaine Catterall Keith Byers
Sun 13th Aug 14:15 15:45 8.69 Series 3/ Richmond Wrought Iron John Hodgson Dave Imeson
Sun 20th Aug 10:00 10:56 9.06 Series 3 John Gibbison Nigel Broadbent
Sun 27th Aug 14:15 15:44 8.49 Series 3/ RNLI Pennant Whiteleys Whiteleys
Sun 3rd Sept 09:30 10:28 7.91 Series 4 John Allan Phil Chandler
Sun 10th Sept 13:15 14:41 9.32 Series 4 Tyrone Lewis Barry Hunt
Sun 17th Sept 09:00 09:54 8.48 Series 4 Dave Metcalfe Mark Procter
Sat 23rd Sept 13:00 13:58 9.36 MSC Regatta Nick Miller TBC
Sun 24th Sept 13:30 14:32 9.06 MSC Regatta Nick Miller TBC
Sun 8th Oct 12:00 13:39 9.83 Series 4 Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 22nd Oct 12:00 13:29 9.39 Series 4 Ashley Gibson Dave Imeson

NOTES.                                                                                                                               We always endeavour to start racing punctually, so please make sure you arrive in good time to prepare your boat as necessary.
If you are on OD or Safety Boat Duty please arrive at least an hour before the start time to allow for preparation of the safety boat, briefing of sailors etc.
If you are unavailable for the day of your OD or Safety Boat Duty, it is YOUR responsibility to find a replacement / swap and inform the Dinghy Captain –  Keith B.
If anybody wishes to volunteer to do extra duties please advise Keith B.