2019 Sailing Programme

Date Start time HT Time Tide height (m) Event OD Safety
 9/10th Mar 10.00 Safety Cover / Power Boat Practise John Hodgson
Sun 24th Mar 11:30 13:03 9.7 Practise Day Keith Byers Dave Imeson
Sun  7th  April 12.00 13.20 9.2 Series 1/ Commodores Day Dave Imeson Barry Hunt
Sun 21st April 12.00 13.18 9.8 Series 1/ Nick Riden Rohan Slaughter John Hodgson
Sun 28th April 18.30 19.40 7.0 Series 1 Chris Spicer Phil Shelling
Sun  5th  May 11.00 12.18 9.2 Series 1/ William Gardener Cup Robin Whitham Chris Baines
Sun 12th May 17.00 18.05 7.8 Series 1 Nigel Simpson Liz Constantine
Sun 19th May 10.30 12.15 9.5 Series 1/ Walter Bell Johanna Doerr Phil Preston
Sun 26th May 16.00 17.26 7.2 Series 1/ Pot of Shrimps Bob Chaplin Phil Chandler
Sun   2nd June 10.00 11.12 8.9 Series 1/ Stagecoach Bowl Judith Colley John Gibbison
Sun   9th June 15.30 16,42 8.3 Series 2 Tyrone Lewis Dave Baron
Sun 16th June 10.00 11.13 8.9 Series 2/ RNLI Pennant Dave Tregidgo Barry Hunt
Sun 23rd June 14.30 15.51 7.8 Series 2 /Lady Ashton Cup Annabel Hall Graham Hall
Sun 30th June 09.00 09.55 8.3 Series 2  Knud Hansen Ivan Huff
Sun  7th  July 14.00 15.31 9.0 Series 2/Visitor Cup  Dave Edwards Dyane Sylvester
Sun 14th July 09.00 10.10 8.3 Series 2 Keith Byers Sue Byers
Sun 21st July 13.30 14.41 8.4 Series 2 Dave Metcalfe Ivan Huff
Sun 28th July 19.30 20.57 7.9 Series 3/ Dinghy Cruise John Hodgson Rohan Slaughter
Sun 4th   Aug 13.00 14.25 9.6 Series 3 /Richmond Wrought Iron Barry Hunt Dave Imeson
Sun 11th Aug Dinghy Cruise John Hodgson
Sat 17th  Aug 11.30 13.14 8.8 MSC Castlegate Open / OK Northerns & MBSA Dinghy Regatta TBA
Sun 18th Aug 12.00 13.44 8.8 MSC Castlegate Open / OK Northerns & MBSA Dinghy Regatta TBA
Sun 25th Aug 18.00 19.04 7.4 Series 3 Dave Brookbank Chris Spicer
Sun  1st Sept 12.00 13.19 9.9 Series 3/ Benson Cup Ushi Phil Shelling
Sun 8th  Sept 19.00 19.50 7.5 Series 3 Chris Baines Robin Whitham
Sun 15thSept 11.30  12.48 9.0 Series 3 Liz Constantine Nigel Simpson
Sun 22rd Sept 16.00 17.04 7.6 Series 4 Graham Hall Nigel Simpson
Sun 29th Sept 11.00 12.15 10.0 Series 4 Bob Chaplain Phil Chandler
Sun 6th Oct 17.00 17.47 7.5 Series 4 Judith Colley John Gibbison
Sun 13th Oct 10.30 11.50 9.0 Series 4 Dyane Sylvester Dave Edwards
Sun 20th Oct 14.30 15.43 8.2 Series 4 Knud Hansen Dave Metcalfe
Sun 27th Oct 10.00 11.00 9.2 Series 4/ Final Fling Dave Baron Tyrone Lewis

 Click here to download for printing the 2019 Sailing Programme and OD List

NOTES.                                                                                                                               We always endeavour to start racing punctually, so please make sure you arrive in good time to prepare your boat as necessary.
If you are on OD or Safety Boat Duty please arrive at least an hour before the start time to allow for preparation of the safety boat, briefing of sailors etc.
If you are unavailable for the day of your OD or Safety Boat Duty, it is YOUR responsibility to find a replacement / swap and inform the Dinghy Captain –  Keith B.
If anybody wishes to volunteer to do extra duties please advise Keith B.

Midweek Evening Sailing at  Killington Reservoir is suspended for the winter, contact Dyane Sylvester or Dave Imeson for details.