2020 Race Results

2020 Race Results

Link to race calendar here.

Sunday 18th October 2020

 
Race 1……sail
Chris and Fi    Enterprise     1st to first mark.
Race 2…..drift
Gibbi    Laser Standard    1st back to land (mildly assisted).

Sunday 4th October 2020

Race 1

  1. Dave Metcalfe
  2. Chris Baines
  3. Keith Byers
  4. Chris Spicer
  5. Nigel Broadbent
  6. John Gibbison

Race 2

  1. Chris S
  2. Keith
  3. Dave M
  4. Chris B
  5. Gibbi
  6. Nigel

Race 3

  1. Chris S
  2. Keith
  3. Dave M
  4. Chris B
  5. Nigel.
  6. Gibbi

Race 4

  1. Keith
  2. Chris S
  3. Dave M
  4. Chris B
  5. Gibbi

Overall. with no discard

  1. Keith (OK)
  2. Chris S. (Blaze)
  3. Dave M. (Streaker)
  4. Chris B. (OK)
  5. Gibbi (Laser Radial)
  6. Nigel (Streaker)

 

Racing Sunday 20 Sept

 Race 1:

1: Dave Metcalfe

2: Chris Baines

3: Annabel Hall

4: David Edwards

5: Andrew

6: Uschi Maden Weinberger

7: Dyane Silvester

8: Phil Shelling

DNF: John Gibbison

 Race 2:

1: Dave Metcalfe

2: Chris Baines

3: Andrew

4: Annabel Hall

5: David Edwards

6: John Gibbison

7: Dyane Silvester

8: Uschi Maden Weinberger

9: Phil Shelling

 Race 3:

1: Dave Metcalfe

2: David Edwards

3: Annabel Hall

4: Dyane Silvester

5: Chris Baines

6: John Gibbison

7: Andrew

8: Uschi Maden Weinberger

 Overall:

1: Dave Metcalfe (Streaker)

2: Chris Baines (OK)

3: Annabel Hall (Topper)

4: David Edwards (Streaker)

5: Andrew (Laser)

6: Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

7:John Gibbison (Laser Radial)

8: Uschi Maden Weinberger (Laser Radial)

9: Phil Shelling (Dart 15)

 

Substitute Regatta 6th September 2020.

Race 1

1. Chris Spicer

2. Mark Fernleigh

3. Keith Byers

4. Matt & Tom Winder

5. Nigel Simpson

6. Chris Baines

7. John Hodgson

8. Andrew Craven & Richard Wallworth

9. Annabel Hall

10. Charlie Benson

11-16 (Retired)

Dyane

Ushi & Johanna

Arne

John Nesbitt

A Moran

Phil Shelling

Race 2

1. Mark

2. Chris S

3. Matt & Tom

4. Keith

5. Nigel

6. Chris B

7. John

8. Annabel

9. Charlie

Retired or DNS.-Dyane , Arne, Ushi & Johanna, Andrew & Richard, Annabel, Nigel

Race 3

1. Mark

2. Chris

3. Matt & Tom

4. Keith

5. Chris B

6. John

7. Charlie

Retired or DNS As above

Overall

1. Mark

2. Chris,

3. Matt & Tom

4. Keith

5. Chris B

6. John

7. Charlie

8. Nigel

9. Annabel

10. Andew & Richard.

 

30/8/20

Race 1                             

1 Matthew                

2 John Hodgson

3 Dave Edwards

4 Chris Baines

5 Dyane Silvester

6 John Gibbison

7 Charlie

Race 2

1 Matthew

2 Chris Baines

3 Dave Edwards

4 John Hodgson

5 Dyane Silvester

6 Charlie

8 John G DNS

Race 3

1 Matthew

2 Dave Edwards

3 Dyane Silvester

4 Chris Baines

5 John Hodgson

6 Charlie

8 John G DNS

Overall

1 Matthew (Merlin Rocket)

 2 Dave Edwards (Streaker)

3 Chris Baines (OK)

4 John Hodgson (Supernova)

5 Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

6 Charlie (Laser Radial)

7 John Gibbison (Laser Radial)

 

 

16/8/20

Race 1

1: Keith & Sue

2: Chris Baines

3: David Edwards

4: John Hodgson

5: Dyane Silvester

6: John Gibbison

Race 2

1: Matthew

2: Keith & Sue

3: Chris Baines

4: John Hodgson

5: David Edwards

6: Dyane Silvester

Race 3

1: Chris Baines

2: Matthew

3: John Hodgson

4: Dyane Silvester

5: Keith & Sue (ret; David Edwards (ret)

Overall

1: Chris Baines (OK)

2: Keith & Sue (Enterprise)

3: John Hodgson (Supernova); Matthew (Merlin Rocket)

5: David Edwards (Streaker); Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

7: John Gibbison (Laser Radial)

9/8/20

Race 1

1: David Edwards (Streaker)

2: John Hodgson (SuperNova)

3: Chris Baines (OK)

4: Matthew (Merlin Rocket)

5: Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

6: Andrew (Laser)

7: John Gibbison (Laser); Uschi (Laser)

 

Race 2

1: Chris Baines (OK)

2: Matthew (Merlin Rocket)

3: John Hodgson (SuperNova)

4: David Edwards (Streaker)

5: Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

6: John Gibbison (Laser)

7: Andrew (Laser)

8: Uschi (Laser)

 

Race 3

1: Chris Baines (OK)

2: Matthew (Merlin Rocket)

3: John Gibbison (Laser)

4: David Edwards (Streaker)

5: Dyane Silvester (Streaker)

6: Andrew (Laser)

7: John Hodgson (SuperNova)

8: Uschi (Laser)

 

Overall:

1: Chris Baines

2: Matthew

3: David Edwards

4: John Hodgson

5: Dyane Silvester

6: John Gibbison : Andrew

8: Uschi

 

2/8/20

Racing cancelled due to poor weather

 

26/7/20

Racing cancelled due to poor weather.

 

19/7/20

Race 1 

  1. Keith (OK) 
  2. Chris Spicer (Blaze) 
  3. John Hodgson (Supernova) 
  4. David E. (Streaker) 
  5. Chris B. (OK) 
  6. Dyane (Streaker) 

Race 2 

  1. Chris Spicer (Blaze) 
  2. Keith (OK) 
  3. John Hodgson (Supernova) 
  4. Chris B. (OK) 
  5. David E. (Streaker) 
  6. John Gibbison (Laser Radial) 
  7. Dyane (Streaker) 

Race 3 

  1. Keith (OK) 
  2. Chris Spicer (Blaze) 
  3. John Hodgson (Supernova) 
  4. Chris B. (OK) 

Overall: 

  1. Keith (OK)
  2. Chris Spicer (Blaze) 
  3. John Hodgson (Supernova) 
  4. Chris B. (OK) 
  5. David E. (Streaker) 
  6. Dyane (Streaker)
  7. John Gibbison (Laser Radial)

 

12/7/20

 

2019 Race Results

Sunday 13th October
Might’ve been damp (understatement) and not always a whole lot of wind, but plenty of enthusiasm. Dave E & I as O/D & patrol boat. Coffee & cake was really welcome after!

 

Race 1:
1. Keith & Uschi (Enterprise)
2. Chris Baines (OK)
3. Charlie (Laser)
4. Dave Metcalfe (Streaker)

Race 2:
1. Dave Metcalfe
2. Chris Baines
3. Keith & Uschi
4. Charlie

Race 3:
1. Keith & Uschi
2. Dave Metcalfe
3. Chris Baines

Overall:
1. Keith & Uschi
2. Chris Baines & Dave Metcalfe
4 Charlie

 
Sunday,6th October
Race 1
1….Dyane
2….Chris
3….Andrew/Roy
4….Dave
5….Nigel
Race 2
!….Andrew/Roy
2….Dave
3….Chris
4….Dyane
5….Nigel
Race 3
!….Dave
2….Chris
3…Dyane
4….Nigel
5….Andrew/Roy
OVERALL
1>>>>Chris
1>>>>Dave
3>>>>Dyan
4>>>>Andrew/Roy
5>>>>Nigel

 

22nd Sep 19

1 Race.
1st Keith Byers
2nd David Hollinrake
3rd Dave Metcalfe
3rd Dyane Sylvester
4th Chris Baines

Castlegate Open Regatta 14/15 Sep 19

14th Aug 19

Race 1

1. Dave E

2. Chris S

3. Dyane S

4. Chris B

5. Andrew C

6. Annabel

7. Uschi

8. Brookie

9. Mario

Race 2

1. Dave E

2. Chris B

3. Dyane S

4. Andrew C

5. Chris S

6. Uschi

7. Mario

8. Brookie

9. Annabel dns

Race 3.

1. Dyane S

2. Andrew C

3. Dave E

4. Chris B

5. Mario

Annabel dns, Chris S dnf, Uschi dnf, Brookie dnf

Overall

1. Dave E

2. Dyane S

3. Chris B

4. Andrew C

5. Chris S

6. Mario

7. Uschi

8. Annabel & Brookie

 

7th Aug 19

Race 1

1. John Hodgson

2. Chris Spicer

3. Andrew

4. Chris Baines

Race 2

1. Chris Spicer

2. John Hodgson

3. Chris Baines

4. Andrew

Race 3

1. Chris Spicer

2. Chris Baines

3. Andrew

4. John Hodgson

Race 4

1. John Hodgson

2. Chris Baines

3. Andrew

4. Chris Spicer

Overall

=1 John Hodgson & Chris Spicer 8 pts

3. Chris Baines 11pts

4. Andrew 13 pts

30th June – No Racing

16th June 2019

Race 1

1. Chris Spicer  ct 1808

2. Dave Edwards ct 1976

3. Chris Baines ct 2061

4. Dyane Sylvester ct 2092

5. John Hodgson ct 2132

Race 2

1. Chris S ct 1179

2. John H ct 1388

3. Dave E ct 1434

4. Chris B ct 1478

5. Dyane S ct 1583

Race 3

1. Chris S ct 1820

2. Dave E ct 1976

3. Chris B ct 2011

4. Dyane S ct 2073

5. John H ct 2132

 

9th June 2019

Race 1

1. Dave M  ct 1780

2. Dave E ct 1879

3. JohnH ct 1907

4. Chris B ct 1940

5. Dyane S ct 2217

6. Phil S & Andrew C ct 2706

Race 2

1. Dave M  ct 1835

2. Dave E ct 1842

3. JohnH ct 1861

4. Chris B ct 1994

5. Dyane S ct 2003

Race 3

1. Dave M  ct 1893

2. Dave E ct 1939

3. JohnH ct 1963

4. Chris B ct 1969

5. Dyane S ct 2066